|South: Regions 1 to 8||Central: Regions 9 to 12||North: Regions 13 and 14|
|Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding||Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding||Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding|
Occasionally, alarmed adults have been observed carrying food. Otherwise evidence for nesting is limited to territorial singing.
The Canada Warbler is most commonly found by atlassers by their song; however great care is required in separating the song of this species from other Wood-warblers such as Magnolia Warbler (listen for the Canada Warblers sharp introductory note and typically fast three note ending phrase that is sometimes described as “she-did-it”. Occasionally, higher breeding evidence codes are obtained when adults are observed carrying food or feeding dependent young. No nests of this species have been found in Manitoba so this presents an opportunity for a keen atlasser to make a unique contribution to ornithology in this province. Elsewhere, the nest has been described as a cup of dry leaves, forbs and bark on or very near to the ground and concealed by vegetation (see Baicich and Harrison. 1997. Nests, Eggs, and Nestlings of North American Birds)
Canada Warblers are found in a variety of forest types, but they are most abundant in wet, mixed deciduous-coniferous forest with a well-developed shrub layer. They are also found in riparian shrub forests on slopes and in ravines and in old-growth forests with canopy openings and a high density of shrubs, as well as in stands regenerating after natural disturbances, such as forest fires, or anthropogenic disturbances, such as logging. In Manitoba, glacial moraines sloping down to water, often provide a suitably dense shrub layer for this species. In parts of western Manitoba along the Manitoba Escarpment such as Riding Mountain, Duck Mountains and the Porcupine Hills, they sometimes occur in reasonable proximity to Golden-winged Warblers though Canada Warblers are more commonly found in riparian contexts.
Generally uncommon in Manitoba, Canada Warblers breed at scattered localities across the southern boreal forest, northward at least to the The Pas. In the southeast, they can be found in an area bounded by Whiteshell and Nopiming Provincial Parks, Northwest Angle, Aggassiz Provincial Forest, and Brokenhead River.
-from COSEWIC and The Birds of Manitoba (p. 339)
Species Code: CAWA
COSEWIC status: Threatened ; details...
Manitoba ESA: Endangered