|South: Regions 1 to 8||Central: Regions 9 to 12||North: Regions 13 and 14|
|Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding||Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding||Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding|
Several species of wood-warbler, including the Golden-winged Warbler, practice a breeding strategy known as “brood splitting”. This is where, after the chicks fledge, the family unit splits up and moves away from the nest site, each parent caring for a portion of the brood. In the case of Golden-winged Warblers, although they forage close to the nest site for the first few days post fledging, as the young gain strength, they begin to move away. An adult with two or three large dependent young, for example in early August, could potentially have moved several kilometers from the nest site. For this reason, great care is required when trying to confirm breeding of this species using the FY code. If you see two adults together with fledglings, chances are they are very recently fledged and have not moved far. However if you see one adult with fledglings, before applying the FY code, ask yourself how large the fledglings are and whether it is possible that they could have traveled from another square over a period of several days or more. If the young are capable of “sustained flight”, there is no way of being sure how far they have traveled away from the nest site so the FY code cannot be used.
An uncommon and localized breeder in the prairie-forest transition region. Its northwestern range limit lies along the fringe of the boreal forest in southern Manitoba.
In their breeding areas, Golden-winged Warblers seem to be fond of regeneration zones (for example, after a burn or after logging; images m and n below) where young shrubs grow, surrounded by mature forest, and characterized by plant succession of 10 to 30 years. The warblers frequent clusters of herbaceous plants and low bushes (where they place their nests, which are built on the ground). They favour environments where the trees are spread out, as well as the forest edge, and use this setting for perching, singing and looking for food.
Golden-winged Warblers are found in dry uplands, swamp forests, marshes, scrubby bur-oak woodland, young willow-tamarack stands, and other early successional habitats. This warbler shows a preference for public utility (hydro-electric) rights-of-way (image f) and trails (image k). As well, it can be found along the edges of fields, beaver ponds (images d and e) areas where logging has recently occurred, and burned-out or intermittently cultivated areas.
-from COSEWIC and The Birds of Manitoba (p. 316)
Species Code: GWWA
COSEWIC status: Threatened ; details...
Manitoba ESA: Threatened