|South: Regions 1 to 8||Central: Regions 9 to 12||North: Regions 13 and 14|
|Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding||Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding||Early Breeding||Last Migration||Late Breeding|
The Olive-sided Flycatcher is one of a suite of aerial insectivores whose numbers have declined for unknown reasons. They are most often detected by their loud whistled song that is often described as “quick-three-beers”. Olive-sided Flycatcher is a late returning migrant so most records in late May and very early June should be coded as X (observed but not in breeding season or in suitable breeding habitat). The nests of the Olive-sided Flycatcher are inconspicuous on a high conifer branch.
Olive-sided Flycatchers are most often associated with open areas containing tall live trees or snags for perching. These vantage points are required for foraging. They generally forage from a high, prominent perch, sallying forth to intercept flying insects and then returning to the same perch. Open areas may be forest clearings, forest edges located near natural openings (such as rivers or swamps) or human-made openings (such as logged areas), burned forest or openings within old-growth forest stands; these forests are characterized by mature trees and large numbers of dead trees. There is evidence that the breeding success of birds nesting in harvested habitats is lower than the breeding success of birds nesting in natural openings. Generally, forest habitat is either coniferous or mixed wood. In the boreal forest, suitable habitat is more likely to be in or near wetland areas.
In Manitoba, they are sparsely distributed in lowland coniferous forests, southward to Moose Lake in the extreme southeast, Hecla Island and Mantagao Lake in the Interlake region, and Riding Mountain National Park in the west. Near Libau and Milner Ridge, they breed right to the edge of the boreal forest.
-from COSEWIC and The Birds of Manitoba (p. 252)
Species Code: OSFL
COSEWIC status: Threatened ; details...